Moving to Naypyidaw, Myanmar

Eleven years after its declaration as Myanmar’s capital, Naypyidaw now mostly serves as a home to government officials and the country’s ministry members. Those with employment background or skills related to construction, engineering, security, as well as hotel and restaurant management will have higher chances of landing a job in Naypyidaw.

 

If you are coming from a busy, fast-paced metropolitan, it may take some time for you to get used to Naypyidaw’s quiet and laidback vibe. However, for expats who want to escape the noisy city life, this is the place to be. Here, you do not have to worry about traffic and overcrowded streets – characteristics that are usually rare especially in a capital city. Many tourists from different parts of the globe have also been lured here by curiosity.

Naypyidaw kidsExpats arriving from Yangon can go to Naypyidaw by bus or private car where the distance runs for about 300 kilometres or a four hours’ drive. There are also domestic and international flights heading directly to the Ela Airport, now named as the Naypyidaw International Airport, where immigration services such as Visa on arrival are available. Expats need to take a taxi from Naypyidaw International Airport to go to the city centre where the fare costs around €30.

Pet Relocation

There is no quarantine required for most domestic animals such as dogs, cats and birds that are entering Naypyidaw. However, it is important that your pet has rabies vaccination is given 30 days prior and not more than six months before its arrival. It should also have a signed and stamped Health Certificate by a licensed government veterinarian from your home country dated five days before its travel along with a valid Import Permit. Make sure to contact the nearest Myanmar Embassy for more updated and detailed relocation requirements before importing your pet.

Visa Categories

Expats coming from countries such as Brunei, Indonesia, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand (arriving by air only), Vietnam and the Philippines are not required to have visas as long as their stay in Naypyidaw will not exceed 14 days. You need to apply for a permit at the Burmese Embassy or Consulate in your home country before you relocate or arrive in Myanmar (Burma).

Tourist Visa

This type of visa is issued to foreign nationals whose sole purpose in Naypyidaw is for leisure and travel only. A tourist visa is valid for up to three months and will entitle the person to stay in Myanmar for no more than 28 days which can be extended to a maximum of 14 days. You can also apply for an e-visa or electronic visa from the website of the Ministry of Labour, Immigration and Population which costs around €50 euros. E-visa processing time takes three business days and here are some of the basic requirements you need for the application:

  • Valid visa that valid for at least six months
  • Duly accomplished application form
  • Payment for the processing fee

Business Visa

A business visa is granted to those who are planning to do business in Naypyidaw or have commercial interests. It also has three classifications: the single entry which is valid for up to 70 days, the six-month multiple entries and the 12-month multiple entry visa. The latter two are valid for its full stated time frame, but expats who have these types of visas are still required by the immigration to leave and return to Naypyidaw every 70 days.

You can apply for a business visa from the Burmese Embassy abroad or thru the website of the Myanmar Immigration. The online fee is around €60 and takes about seven to 14 business days to be approved. Specific requirements vary depending on your home country, but some of the documents needed are:

  • Passport with six-month validity
  • Completed application form
  • A letter of invitation from your employer or company that is registered in Myanmar/Naypyidaw
  • Paid application fee

Work Visa

Expats who are planning to work in Naypyidaw are required by the Immigration of Myanmar to have a legal work permit. Burmese work visa is classified into two: the stay permit which is valid for three to 12 months without the need to re-entry and the multiple journey re-entry permit which is valid for one year with allowed international travels during its validity. Processing time takes about three months, and both types of permits are available for renewal. Here are some of the requirements that you need for the application:

  • A passport which valid for six months
  • Letter of Sponsorship or Invitation from a local company that is under the Myanmar Foreign Investment Law
  • Completed Application Form
  • Paid processing fee

Spouse/Dependent Visa

If you’re spouse or children are also going to relocate with you in Naypyidaw, they are required to apply for their own Business Visa which will entitle them to stay in the city or Myanmar for a minimum of 70 days. Depending on their planned length of residence, you can choose between the different entry types of business visa or consider getting a stay permit which is all renewable.

Know more about Naypyidaw, Myanmar with our relocation guide for expatriates:

 

This relocation guide is provided by http://www.expatfinder.com, copyright © 2016 Interexpat Pte. Ltd. All rights reserved. Neither Interexpat nor S.A.S. ACS can be held liable for any errors or omissions, or any loss, damage that may occur as a result of this information. This information does not constitute advice.

ACS

30 years experience and more than 80 000 clients all over the world.

ACS counts around 40 employees and figure prominently among the insurance brokers specialized in international mobility, thanks to its 30 year experience and its 80 000 clients all over the world.

Our address

153, rue de l’Université, 75007 PARIS, FRANCE
Phone number : +33 (0) 1 40 47 91 00 – Fax : +33 (0) 1 40 47 61 90

Email :